CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I83252

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Ketoprofen (CAS-22071-15-4), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ketoprofen, is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug. It is indicated for use in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis. It is also indicated for use as an analgesic and antipyretic.

The applicable subheading for Ketoprofen, imported in bulk form, will be 2918.30.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Aromatic: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division